The Metropolitan Nominations 2011

August 23rd, 2011

The Metropolitan Nominations have finally been released and on the list it’s easy to see that we’re in for an absolute beauty of a race in 2011.

All up there are 118 horses gunning for a spot in The Metropolitan this year with the race carving a growing following among trainers and the general public alike.

It’s a Group 1 race across 2400m on the biggest race day of the Sydney spring carnival.

On the same card is the feature event Epsom Handicap as well as the Flight Stakes and the Spring Champion Stakes.

The Metropolitan itself is contested across 2400m and worth $400,000 in prize money on Saturday the first of October.

It’s also the ideal lead up event for runners heading south for the cups circuit down in Melbourne.

The Metropolitan has provided plenty of winners for both the Caulfield Cup and the Melbourne Cup as horses step up to the two miles.

Obviously we can’t go through each of the 118 nominations individually at this stage but there are a couple we’ve picked out which are worth particular attention.

Bid Spotter has a growing rap from the Graeme Rogerson stable and will be one of a big New Zealand contingent. These horses don’t come across unless they are up to the task so give this bloke some serious consideration.

Black And Bent is the pinup boy of jumps racing, he’s won everything he could have and is in a class of his own. That’s convinced the Smerdon crew to get him up for the flat events of the spring, the way he’s going he’ll be a player.

Essence Of Success is already into its prep but is making a habit of winning in the lower grades. Needs to step up in distance and grade but is on the right track for Gai Waterhouse.

Hawk island was arguably the form stayer of the Sydney autumn but a fall in the Sydney Cup ended his campaign when many agree he looked the winner on the turn. He’s come back in good order and a bit of rain will help him no end.

Stand To Gain revelled in the wet conditions over the autumn to win his maiden Group 1 and he can cover the distance with ease, that makes him a big player. The fact he’s from the Waller camp only strengthens his claims in The Metropolitan 2011.

Tinseltown won the Queensland Cup over two miles so he’ll well and truly run through the 2400m. He was the other horse involved in the fall with Hawk Island in the Sydney Cup but his Brisbane success proved there are no lingering issues there.

Vesper came back two weeks ago and in a sprint event performed much better than expected to come home in fourth. That gives plenty of confidence to his trainers for the longer events in the spring, the Metropolitan could well be it.

These are just a few of the big hopes for the Metropolitan in 2011 with still a long way to go until final acceptances are made.

Make sure you watch these horse sin their lead up runs so you can give yourself a better idea of how well they’re going heading into the race.

Remember that the gurus over at Luxbet will be watching as well and their odds will be changing accordingly.

So watch closely and see if you can’t pick up on something they miss, it’ll give you some great value odds for a horse that could be well and truly in the race.

Register an account at Australian bookmaker Luxbet today with the code BONUSBET and claim up to $400 free!

The Metropolitan Nominations 2011

Horse Benchmark Trainer
1.ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) 100 Anthony Freedman
2.ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) 78 Michael Moroney
3.AKINOSHIRABE (JPN) 76 John P Thompson
4.AKZAR (IRE) NA Robert Hickmott
5.ALANDI (IRE) NA Robert Hickmott
6.ALTIUS 85 Chris Waller
7.ANUDJAWUN (NZ) NA Shaun Dwyer
8.AT FIRST SIGHT (IRE) 102 Robert Hickmott
9.BASE (NZ) NA Robert Hickmott
10.BELLAGIO WYNN 94 Chris Waller
11.BID SPOTTER 99 Graeme Rogerson
12.BLACK AND BENT NA Robert Smerdon
13.BRAVE THE WAY 86 Alan Bailey
14.BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) NA Michael Moroney
15.BRIGHT HORIZON (GB) NA Robert Hickmott
16.CHARING CROSS 72 Gai Waterhouse
17.CRAFTY IRNA 84 Ron Quinton
18.DANCE WITH HER NA David Brideoake
19.DANCING ATTENDANCE 69 Guy Walter
20.DAVE THE DUDE NA Brian Wakefield
21.DEAD END (NZ) 70 Michael Moroney
22.DIAMOND JIM 72 David Payne
23.DIYARAKA (FR) NA Michael Moroney
24.DON CARLOS (GER) NA Michael Moroney
25.DON’T PUT IT THERE (NZ) 59 Jim & Greg Lee
26.DREAMS AND DESIRES 64 Gai Waterhouse
27.DUBLIN DARLIN (NZ) NA Shaun Dwyer
28.ERUPTIOUS (NZ) NA Michael Kent
29.ESSENCE OF SUCCESS 90 Gai Waterhouse
30.EXCLUDED (NZ) NA Robert Hickmott
31.FORETELLER (GB) 103 Chris Waller
32.FOXHAM NA Tony McEvoy
33.FROZONE (NZ) NA Alan Bailey
34.GALIZANI 94 John P Thompson
35.GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE) NA Michael Moroney
36.GO WITH THE FLO (NZ) 68 Gai Waterhouse
37.GOLDEN CHARMER NA Dan O’Sullivan
38.GREEN MOON (IRE) NA Robert Hickmott
39.GUEST WING NA Shane A Edwards
40.HARMONY (NZ) NA Peter G Moody
41.HAWK ISLAND (IRE) 109 Chris Waller
42.HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) 107 Gai Waterhouse
43.HIDDEN GEM 82 David Vandyke
44.HOME ON A WING 77 Anthony Cummings
45.HUME (NZ) NA Brian Smith
46.ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) 107 Chris Waller
47.I’M IMPOSING (GB) NA Robert Hickmott
48.INNOCENT LADY (NZ) NA Graeme Sanders
49.IRONSTEIN 99 Gerald Ryan
50.ISHANT NA Peter G Moody
51.KERCHINGS 65 Anthony Cummings
52.KING LIONHEART 80 Gai Waterhouse
53.LAMASERY 87 David Vandyke
54.LARISTAN (FR) NA David Hayes
55.LIGHT BRIGADE 85 Gai Waterhouse
56.LIGHT VISION (NZ) NA Robert Smerdon
57.LODGE THE DEEDS 96 Gwenda Markwell
58.LONDON STRIPE (IRE) 77 Robert Hickmott
59.LORDOFTHEPARROTS (NZ) NA Michael Moroney
60.LORNE DANCER 103 Gai Waterhouse
61.MACEDONIAN (NZ) 98 Peter G Moody
62.MANY STARS (NZ) 64 Anthony Cummings
63.MERENSKY REEF 79 Gai Waterhouse
64.MIDAS TOUCH (GB) NA Robert Hickmott
65.MOMENT IN TIME NA John P Thompson
66.MONTGOMERY (NZ) NA Colin & Cindy Alderson
67.MOURAYAN (IRE) NA Robert Hickmott
68.MY BENTLEY (NZ) NA Michael Kent
69.MY KINGDOM OF FIFE (GB) NA Chris Waller
70.NOBLE PARK (NZ) NA Michael Moroney
71.OLDER THAN TIME 104 Gai Waterhouse
72.ONCE WERE WILD 109 Gai Waterhouse
73.PLANET PURPLE 65 Kerry Parker
74.PLATINUM PASSION NA Michael Moroney
75.PRAECIDO (NZ) 91 David Payne
76.RAEBURN NA Brian Smith
77.REBEL SOLDIER (IRE) NA David Hayes
78.RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) NA Anthony Cummings
79.RENEWED VITALITY 72 John P Thompson
80.REPRISAL NA David Hayes
81.REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) 77 Gai Waterhouse
82.SADDLE THE STARS NA Chris Ryan
83.SEPTEMBER MORN (IRE) NA Robert Hickmott
84.SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE 67 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
85.SHADOWS IN THE SUN NA Anthony Cummings
86.SHOOTOFF (NZ) 104 Graeme Rogerson
87.SHOWCAUSE 101 Frank Ritchie
88.SPECHENKA NA Ben Ahrens
89.SPLENDID HONOURS 66 Paul Perry
90.STAND TO GAIN (IRE) 103 Chris Waller
91.STRAIGHT HENNESSY 65 Kerry Parker
92.STRATOCRACY NA Michael Moroney
93.STRATOFORTRESS (NZ) 99 Gai Waterhouse
94.SURFACE TENSION (IRE) NA Michael Moroney
95.TACTIC (GB) NA David Hayes
96.TAMANU PARK 66 Bart Cummings
97.TANBY NA Robert Hickmott
98.TARA MAN NA Tony McEvoy
99.TEARDROP ROCK 81 Gai Waterhouse
100.THE VERMINATOR 88 Chris Waller
101.TIDE 74 Guy Walter
102.TINSELTOWN (NZ) NA Michael Moroney
103.TRIUMPHANT CHOICE NA Peter G Moody
104.TRUSTING 107 John P Thompson
105.TULLAMORE (NZ) NA Gai Waterhouse
106.TWO FOR TEA (NZ) 69 Gai Waterhouse
107.TWO TOWERS 75 Wanda Ings
108.UCHIMURA NA Tony McEvoy
109.UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) NA Michael Kent
110.UPON THIS ROCK 72 Gai Waterhouse
111.VESPER NA Robert Hickmott
112.VIKING LEGEND 93 Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes
113.WARRIOR WITHIN NA Bruce W Hill
114.WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) 64 Gai Waterhouse
115.WHITE UNIVERSE NA Peter G Moody
116.ZAHAR 63 Bart Cummings
117.ZAMERIT (NZ) NA Anthony Cummings
118.ZOOMIN (NZ) NA Michael Kent